Best Costume Design

Image of Jennifer Irwin

Jennifer Irwin

Reveal More

Production/Event

Dark Emu

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Renée Mulder

Renée Mulder

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Gabriela Tylesova

Gabriela Tylesova

Reveal More

Production/Event

Twelfth Night

Producer/Presenter(s)

Melbourne Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Katrina Lindsay

Katrina Lindsay

Reveal More

Production/Event

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

Hide

Best Lighting Design

Image of Mark Howett

Mark Howett

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Long Forgotten Dream

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Nick Schlieper

Nick Schlieper

Reveal More

Production/Event

Saint Joan

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Neil Austin

Neil Austin

Reveal More

Production/Event

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

Hide
Image of Damien Cooper

Damien Cooper

Reveal More

Production/Event

ab [intra]

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Dance Company

Hide

Best Music Direction

Image of Erin Helyard

Erin Helyard

Reveal More

Production/Event

Artaserse

Producer/Presenter(s)

Pinchgut Opera

Hide
Image of Andrea Molino

Andrea Molino

Reveal More

Production/Event

Wozzeck

Producer/Presenter(s)

Opera Australia

Hide
Image of Aaron Wyatt

Aaron Wyatt

Reveal More

Production/Event

Speechless

Producer/Presenter(s)

Tura New Music and Perth Festival

Hide
Image of Jordan De Souza

Jordan De Souza

Reveal More

Production/Event

Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute

Producer/Presenter(s)

Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia

Hide

Best New Australian Work

Image of S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack

S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack

Reveal More

Production/Event

Counting & Cracking

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir & Co-Curious

Hide
Image of Felix Riebl

Felix Riebl

Reveal More

Production/Event

Spinifex Gum

Producer/Presenter(s)

Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival and Monash Academy of Performing Arts

Hide
Image of Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine

Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine

Reveal More

Production/Event

Barbara and the Camp Dogs

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

Hide
Image of Nakkiah Lui

Nakkiah Lui

Reveal More

Production/Event

Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Hide
Image of Kate Mulvany

Kate Mulvany

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of The Last Great Hunt and Artistic Collaborators

The Last Great Hunt and Artistic Collaborators

Reveal More

Production/Event

Lé Nør [the rain]

Producer/Presenter(s)

The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre

Hide

Best Original Score

Image of William Barton

William Barton

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Long Forgotten Dream

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Ursula Yovich, Alana Valentine and Adm Ventoura

Ursula Yovich, Alana Valentine and Adm Ventoura

Reveal More

Production/Event

Barbara and the Camp Dogs

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir in association with Vicki Gordon Music Productions Pty Ltd

Hide
Image of Imogen Heap

Imogen Heap

Reveal More

Production/Event

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

Hide
Image of Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

Reveal More

Production/Event

Twelfth Night

Producer/Presenter(s)

Melbourne Theatre Company

Hide

Best Scenic Design

Image of Jacob Nash

Jacob Nash

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Long Forgotten Dream

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Dale Ferguson

Dale Ferguson

Reveal More

Production/Event

Counting & Cracking

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir & Co-Curious

Hide
Image of The Last Great Hunt and Artistic Collaborators

The Last Great Hunt and Artistic Collaborators

Reveal More

Production/Event

Lé Nør [the rain]

Producer/Presenter(s)

The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre

Hide
Image of Christine Jones

Christine Jones

Reveal More

Production/Event

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

Hide
Image of Brian Thomson

Brian Thomson

Reveal More

Production/Event

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story

Producer/Presenter(s)

Opera Australia

Hide

Best Sound Design

Image of Stefan Gregory

Stefan Gregory

Reveal More

Production/Event

Counting & Cracking

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir & Co-Curious

Hide
Image of Steve Francis

Steve Francis

Reveal More

Production/Event

Dark Emu

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Nate Edmondson

Nate Edmondson

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Gareth Fry

Gareth Fry

Reveal More

Production/Event

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

Hide

Best Special Event

2019 Winner
Image of Museum of Old and New Art

Museum of Old and New Art

Reveal More

Production/Event

Dark Mofo 2018

Producer/Presenter(s)

Museum of Old and New Art

Hide