For the very first time in Melbourne, the stars of the Australian live theatre and entertainment industry came together for two remarkable nights. Forty-three prestigious Helpmann Awards presented at the Victorian home of the performing arts, Arts Centre Melbourne.  

--------

SUNDAY 14 JULY: HELPMANN AWARDS ACT I 

The 2019 Helpmann Awards Act I saw the gravitas of Australia’s most prestigious live theatre and entertainment awards meet the atmosphere of a sophisticated jazz lounge, for an up close, upbeat, exclusive industry-only night to remember.

Hosted by the legendary performer, writer, artistic director and national treasure, Robyn Archer AO, the evening’s presenters included industry favourites Annie Aitken, Casey Bennetto, Tony Briggs, Uncle Jack Charles, Ako Kondo, Matt Lee, Ali McGregor, Natalie O’Donnell, Gareth Reeves, Graeme Russell, Claire Spencer, Anne Wood and the legendary punk rock duo from Die Roten Punkte, Otto and Astrid Rot.

The evening’s performances included The Jack Earle Jazz Trio, the dazzling Rhonda Burchmore OAM, the silky soulful voice of Marcus Corowa, Australia’s most prolific Torres Strait Islander entertainer Christine Anu and the musical theatre leading men Michael Falzon, Matt Lee and Rob Mills of Swing on This.

--------

MONDAY 15 JULY: HELPMANN AWARDS ACT II 

The 2019 Helpmann Awards Act II was a star studded black-tie galaevent hosted by the fabulous dynamic duo of comedian, writer and actor, Susie Youssefand Artistic Director of State Theatre SA, Mitchell Butel.

This year’s special guest presenters included industry luminaries Greta Bradman, Rhonda Burchmore OAM, Uncle Jack Charles, Joel Creasey, Lucy Durack, James Egglestone, Nancye Hayes AM, Stephanie Lake, Chong Lim, Paul Kelly AO, Rachael Maza, David McAllister AM, Kate Miller-Heidke, Jacob Nash, Keir Nuttall, Beau Dean Riley Smith and Vanessa Scammell.

In a world first, the cast of HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD performed an exclusive montage at the play’s Australian home, Melbourne’s Princess Theatre, which was beamed live to the thrilled 2019 Helpmann Awards audience at Arts Centre Melbourne’s State Theatre.

As well as the special live cross to Melbourne’s Princess Theatre, acclaimed performances at the State Theatre included Victorian Opera with their new work Loreleifeaturing divas Ali McGregor, Dimity Shepherd and Danielle Calder; The Australian Ballet with an exquisite new piece from Aurum by choreographer Alice Topp; the breathtaking Bangarra dancers Beau Dean Riley Smith, Rikki Mason, Tyrel Dulvarie, Ryan Pearson, Baden Hitchcock and Bradley Smith in an excerpt from the Helpmann Award winning production Bennelong; a special tribute to Kev Carmody from electronic soul pop duo Electric Fields; musical theatre darling Silvie Paladino; and bringing the show home was the sensational Brent Hill and the extraordinary kids from the hit musical School of RockOnce again, the Helpmann Awards Orchestra was led by exceptional musical director Vanessa Scammell.

The Helpmann Awards Act II was preceded by the Red Carpet Walk with its fun and fabulous frocks, hosted by colourful comedienne Cal Wilson. The celebrations continued late into the night with the After Party at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins.

--------

For a full breakdown of the Awards click here  

untitled-design-922.png