Best Costume Design

Image of Jonathon Oxlade

Jonathon Oxlade

Reveal More

Production/Event

Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play

Producer/Presenter(s)

Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

Hide
2018 Winner
Image of Gabriela Tylesova

Gabriela Tylesova

Reveal More

Production/Event

Muriel's Wedding The Musical

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Hide
Image of Jennifer Irwin

Jennifer Irwin

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bennelong

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Zoë Atkinson

Zoë Atkinson

Reveal More

Production/Event

Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets

Producer/Presenter(s)

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Hide

Best Lighting Design

Image of Paule Constable

Paule Constable

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Producer/Presenter(s)

National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

Hide
Image of Geoff Cobham and Chris Petridis

Geoff Cobham and Chris Petridis

Reveal More

Production/Event

Emil and the Detectives

Producer/Presenter(s)

Slingsby

Hide
2018 Winner
Image of Nick Schlieper

Nick Schlieper

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bennelong

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Damien Cooper

Damien Cooper

Reveal More

Production/Event

You Animal, You

Producer/Presenter(s)

Force Majeure, Sydney Festival and Carriageworks

Hide

Best Music Direction

Image of Nicolette Fraillon

Nicolette Fraillon

Reveal More

Production/Event

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Producer/Presenter(s)

The Australian Ballet

Hide
Image of Brian Ritchie

Brian Ritchie

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Spirit of Churaki

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bleach* Festival and Banaam

Hide
2018 Winner
Image of Isaac Hayward

Isaac Hayward

Reveal More

Production/Event

Muriel's Wedding The Musical

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Hide
Image of Phoebe Briggs

Phoebe Briggs

Reveal More

Production/Event

Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets

Producer/Presenter(s)

Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Hide

Best New Australian Work

Image of Brett Dean and Matthew Jocelyn

Brett Dean and Matthew Jocelyn

Reveal More

Production/Event

Hamlet

Producer/Presenter(s)

Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Hide
Image of PJ Hogan, Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

PJ Hogan, Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

Reveal More

Production/Event

Muriel's Wedding The Musical

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Hide
Image of Stephen Page AO

Stephen Page AO

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bennelong

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Nakkiah Lui

Nakkiah Lui

Reveal More

Production/Event

Black is the New White

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Nicholas Paine, David Morton, Tim Sharp and Sam Cromack

Nicholas Paine, David Morton, Tim Sharp and Sam Cromack

Reveal More

Production/Event

Laser Beak Man

Producer/Presenter(s)

Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts.

Hide
Image of Colin Lane & Frank Woodley

Colin Lane & Frank Woodley

Reveal More

Production/Event

Lano & Woodley - Fly

Producer/Presenter(s)

Token Events

Hide

Best Original Score

2018 Winner
Image of Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall

Reveal More

Production/Event

Muriel's Wedding The Musical

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Hide
Image of Steve Francis

Steve Francis

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bennelong

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Max Richter

Max Richter

Reveal More

Production/Event

Woolf Works

Producer/Presenter(s)

The Royal Ballet & QPAC

Hide
Image of Sam Cromack

Sam Cromack

Reveal More

Production/Event

Laser Beak Man

Producer/Presenter(s)

Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts.

Hide

Best Scenic Design

Image of Bob Crowley

Bob Crowley

Reveal More

Production/Event

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Producer/Presenter(s)

The Australian Ballet

Hide
Image of Bunny Christie

Bunny Christie

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Producer/Presenter(s)

National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

Hide
2018 Winner
Image of Jacob Nash

Jacob Nash

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bennelong

Producer/Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of David Morton, Jonathon Oxlade and Justin Harrison

David Morton, Jonathon Oxlade and Justin Harrison

Reveal More

Production/Event

Laser Beak Man

Producer/Presenter(s)

Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts.

Hide

Best Sound Design

Image of Michael Waters

Michael Waters

Reveal More

Production/Event

Dream Lover

Producer/Presenter(s)

John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Hide
Image of Byron J. Scullin, Tom Supple and Hannah Fox

Byron J. Scullin, Tom Supple and Hannah Fox

Reveal More

Production/Event

Siren Song

Producer/Presenter(s)

Byron J. Scullin & Supple Fox and Perth Festival

Hide
2018 Winner
Image of Michael Waters

Michael Waters

Reveal More

Production/Event

Muriel's Wedding The Musical

Producer/Presenter(s)

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Hide
Image of Ian Dickinson for Autograph

Ian Dickinson for Autograph

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Producer/Presenter(s)

National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

Hide

Best Special Event

2018 Winner
Image of Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Reveal More

Production/Event

Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Producer/Presenter(s)

Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

Hide