Best Costume Design

Image of Gabriela Tylesova

Gabriela Tylesova

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ladies in Black

Presenter(s)

Queensland Theatre Company

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Rob Howell

Rob Howell

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Gabriela Tylesova

Gabriela Tylesova

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Sleeping Beauty

Presenter(s)

The Australian Ballet

Hide
Image of Jenny Tiramani

Jenny Tiramani

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Marriage of Figaro

Presenter(s)

Opera Australia

Hide

Best Lighting Design

Image of Hugh Vanstone

Hugh Vanstone

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ghost The Musical

Presenter(s)

Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Hugh Vanstone

Hugh Vanstone

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Paul Jackson

Paul Jackson

Reveal More

Production/Event

Picnic at Hanging Rock

Presenter(s)

Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Nick Schlieper

Nick Schlieper

Reveal More

Production/Event

North by Northwest

Presenter(s)

Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay and McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Hide

Best Music Direction

Image of Isaac Hayward

Isaac Hayward

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ladies in Black

Presenter(s)

Queensland Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Nicolette Fraillon

Nicolette Fraillon

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Sleeping Beauty

Presenter(s)

The Australian Ballet

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Stephen Amos

Stephen Amos

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Iain Grandage, Lucky Oceans and Wayne Freer

Iain Grandage, Lucky Oceans and Wayne Freer

Reveal More

Production/Event

Home

Presenter(s)

Perth International Arts Festival

Hide

Best New Australian Work

Image of Future D. Fidel

Future D. Fidel

Reveal More

Production/Event

Prize Fighter

Presenter(s)

La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Carolyn Burns and Tim Finn with Simon Phillips

Carolyn Burns and Tim Finn with Simon Phillips

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ladies in Black

Presenter(s)

Queensland Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Tom Wright

Tom Wright

Reveal More

Production/Event

Picnic at Hanging Rock

Presenter(s)

Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Dan Giovannoni and Luke Kerridge

Dan Giovannoni and Luke Kerridge

Reveal More

Production/Event

Bambert's Book of Lost Stories

Presenter(s)

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Hide
Image of Frances Rings, Deborah Brown and Waangenga Blanco

Frances Rings, Deborah Brown and Waangenga Blanco

Reveal More

Production/Event

lore

Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Christopher Latham, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Garth Farr, Richard Nunns, Graeme Koehne AO, Peter Sculthorpe AO OBE, Elena Kats-Chernin, Kamran Ince, Ross Harris, Andrew Schultz, Ross Edwards and Demir Demirkan

Christopher Latham, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Garth Farr, Richard Nunns, Graeme Koehne AO, Peter Sculthorpe AO OBE, Elena Kats-Chernin, Kamran Ince, Ross Harris, Andrew Schultz, Ross Edwards and Demir Demirkan

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Gallipoli Symphony

Presenter(s)

Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Queensland Government, QPAC & Qantas Airways

Hide

Best Original Score

Image of Tim Finn

Tim Finn

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ladies in Black

Presenter(s)

Queensland Theatre Company

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Tim Minchin

Tim Minchin

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Eddie Perfect

Eddie Perfect

Reveal More

Production/Event

Songs From The Middle

Presenter(s)

Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Hide
Image of Roy David Page

Roy David Page

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ochres

Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide

Best Scenic Design

Image of Gabriela Tylesova

Gabriela Tylesova

Reveal More

Production/Event

The Sleeping Beauty

Presenter(s)

The Australian Ballet

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Rob Howell

Rob Howell

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Dan Potra

Dan Potra

Reveal More

Production/Event

Handa On Sydney Harbour – Turandot

Presenter(s)

Opera Australia

Hide
Image of Nick Schlieper and Simon Phillips

Nick Schlieper and Simon Phillips

Reveal More

Production/Event

North by Northwest

Presenter(s)

Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay and McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Hide

Best Sound Design

Image of Michael Waters

Michael Waters

Reveal More

Production/Event

Fiddler on the Roof

Presenter(s)

Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

Hide
2016 Winner
Image of Simon Baker

Simon Baker

Reveal More

Production/Event

Matilda The Musical

Presenter(s)

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hide
Image of Roy David Page

Roy David Page

Reveal More

Production/Event

Ochres

Presenter(s)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Hide
Image of Ian McDonald

Ian McDonald

Reveal More

Production/Event

North by Northwest

Presenter(s)

Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay and McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Hide

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Comedy in Australia

Image

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Reveal More

Production/Event

Melbourne International Comedy Festival.

Hide